Competition Results

Competition Results, including ball rundowns, pin and approach shots will appear here as soon as they become available. Our aim will be to have the results displayed within 24 hours maximum of the competition closing and hopefully sooner.

Tuesday’s Veteran’s Results

Date : 11th June

Comp: 4BBB Stroke Championships  Rd 2
Results 4BBB Stroke Championships:
Women: 36 Gross Champions: Julie Burton/ Rae Le Bherz 81/80 – 161:
R/Up: Kathy Nelson/ Ros Savidge 84/83 – 167
Men: 36 Gross Champions: Mark Ramsay/ Bob Nicholls 74/70 – 144
R/Up: Greg Gallagher/ Dale Perrins 79/71 – 150 c/b
Women 36 Nett: Kathy McDonnell/Janet Beer 63/69 – 132
R/Up: Carolyn Mason/ Geraldine Collins 67/66 – 133 c/b
Daily Results: Women: Christine Bloem/ Bernadette Fitzgerald 61:
R/Up: Val Manning/ Dawn Clements 62
Rundown: C Christensen/ S Connell 64, B Charters/ M Roberts 64,
C Mason/ G Collins 64, F Weeks/ A Donovan 66, P McKewen/ M Bragg,
K Gallagher/ L Stephens 67, B Studholme/ D Collins, J Burton/ R Le Bherz,
W Ricketts/ J Oxer, J McLaughlan/ S Spaar, J Brown/ B Brabon,
S Wake/ A Jackson, K Nelson/ R Savidge 68
Men: Gary Craig/ Brett Morris 57: R/Up: Ian Johnson/ J Archibald 60 c/b
Rundown: G Gallagher/ D Perrins 60, S List/ Bruce Rogers, D Ryan/ D King,
S Flanagan/ A Grant 61, M Ramsay/ B Nicholls, D Somers/ Barry Rogers,
K Atkins/ T Bradbury, I Smallwood/ N McNamara, K Kroger/ D Robinson,
A Kerr/ M Hounslow, B Inglis/ R Jackson 62
Next Competition: 18th June: Life Members Day (Dell Barrett & Bill Gelhaar)

Thursday’s Results

Date : 13th June

Men

Comp: Stableford
Winners: Div 1: Ryan Paul 46 Pts: R/Up: Peter Wakefield 44 Pts:
Div 2: Mike Dillon 43 Pts: R/Up: Dave Taylor 40 Pts
Rundown: D Robinson, R Macaulay, B Tree, G Craig 40, P Jamieson, S Merritt 39,R Weekes, J Archibald, D Bowman, M Cherry, F Millar, B Nicholls, G Sillars, R Rehbein, I Murden, R Lerch 38,  A Dunphy, C Hall (H/Long), J Chapple, G Ezzy, M Ramsay, B Taylor 37
Approach 8th:  H Kunz 1.44, P Lawler, D Ryan, G Bland, G Evans, K Drady, G Craig 3.50
Approach 13th: B Baker .13, B Tree, M Ramsay, R Paul, B McLucas, H Kunz, P Bowden 4.31
Pro’s Pin 5th: P Wakefield 2.85, M Anderson, A Dunphy, D Taylor, G Wharley, R Lerch 5.96
Pro’s Pin 14th: R Jackson 2.14,P Wakefield, P Jamieson, D Robinson, G Ezzy, D Walker, I Murden 4.48

Ladies

Comp:  Stableford
Winners: Div 1: Wendy Sturwohld 37 Pts:   Div 2: Judy Grills 40 Pts:
Div 3: Leone Collins 36 Pts c/b
Rundown: J Kuorikoski, C Christensen, J Oxer, W Ricketts, B Scherer, S Connell 36, M Zande, V Manning, F Weeks, J Brown 35, C Bloem, C Redshaw, A Tonkin, J Racine 34, M May, L Spruce 33 c/b
Approach 3rd:   S Connell 1.11, C Redshaw, B Beh, W Ricketts, L Collins, P Kent 2.77
Pro’s Approach 5th: R Edgar .21, B Fitzgerald, K Nelson, S O’Keefe, J Kuorikoski 1.57
Pro’s Pinshot No 14th: W Sturwohld 1.39, B Scherer, B Studholme, L Spruce 6.49

Saturday’s Results

Date : 15th June

Men

Comp: Stableford
Winners:  A Gr: Murray Horswood 38 Pts: B1 Gr: Bob Nicholls 43 Pts:
B2: Geoff Campbell 45 Pts: C Gr: Kelvin McIntosh 39 Pts c/b
Runners-up: A Gr: Ben Warren 38 Pts: B1: John Antrobus 42 Pts:
B2: Rod Kruger 43 Pts: C Gr: Mal Elder 39 Pts
Eagle : Pip de Been 4th:  SolarHart: Pip de Been
Rundown: G Rochow (BB) 41, S Martell 40, W Brown, D Somers, G Evans,  J Bloem , J Archibald, J Limpus, G Bland 39, I Harvey, B Coleman,
M De Martin, D Botha, N Rasmussen, C Simpson 38, J Daley, D Williamson,  P Stephenson, I McCloskey 37 c/b
Pinshot 5th:   B Nicholls .85, S Larsen, B Tree, J Archibald 5.34
Approach 10th:  M Horswood .82, W Brown, D Bowman, C Honor 1.92
Pro’s Pin 3rd: A Govenlock (Bris) 1.12, T Donegan, S Merritt, K Kroger, S Bainbridge 3.10
Pro’s Pin 14th: Ben Warren 3.03, G Craig, J Bloem, M Ramsay, R McNeilly 7.33
Next Comp: Thurs 20th: 4B Multiplier: Sat 22nd: Stableford

Ladies

Comp: Stableford
Winner: Div 1: Chris Redshaw 42 Pts: Div 2: Sylvia Spaar 41 Pts
Rundown: E Archibald 40, J McLaughlan 39, A Donovan , M Roberts, M Bragg 38, R Warren, K McDonnell 37, D Hunt, R Savidge, L Collins 35, R Edgar, G Collins, K Nicholls 34, M Zande 33 c/b
SolarHart: K McDonnell, B Fitzgerald
Approach 3rd: M Taylor .72, B Fitzgerald, M King, R Warren 1.71
Pro’s Approach 5th: J Milton .26, S Spaar, D Hunt, R Savidge .93
Pro’s Pin 14th: R Edgar 2.66, C Redshaw, D Hunt 12.17
Next Comp: Thurs 20th: Rd 1 Turtle Challenge 4B Combined Stableford

Sunday’s Results

Date : 9th June – Foursomes Championships

27 Hole Men’s Foursomes Championships

27 Hole Foursomes Champions: Mitch Curd / Mitch Bauer 117
Gross R/Up: Neale Curd/ Mark Stables 118 c/b
Nett Winners: Chris Wake/ Keith Kroger 103.75
Nett R/Up: Brett Wyatt/Tat Whaleboat 104.25

Consolations: A Forster/ S Bainbridge 107, C Honor/ N Moore 109, M Curd/ M Bauer 111, M Paul/ R Paul 111.50

Approach 8th: A Dunphy .83
Pro’s Pin 5th: S Bainbridge 1.87, W Jennings 3.53

27 Hole Ladies Foursomes Championships

Foursomes Champions: Raelee Marxsen/ Joan Milton 123:
Gross R/Up: Michelle Marsden/ Kasee Marxsen 131
Nett: Jackie Beer / Janet Beer 106.50
Nett R/Up: Wendy Sturwohld/ Marg Taylor 109.25

Rundown: C Mason/ M Bragg 110, R Marxsen/ J Milton 110.25, R Savidge/ J Caflisch 113.25, B Studholme/ D Collins 114.75, L Collins/ B Charters 116.50

Approach 13th: J Burton/ R Robinson 5.95
Pinshot 14th: K Marxsen 4.28, R Marxsen, P McKewen, J Beer 9.03

Next Comp: Thurs 13th: Stableford: Sat 15th: Stableford

Date : 28th April

Comp: Club Bargara Challenge Sponsored by Bargara On Course Golf Shop
Men: Overall Nett Winner: Ian Groszmann 67: Overall Nett R/Up: Michael Brett 68:
Overall Gross Winner: Neale Curd 73:  Ryan Paul 69 – Bonus 70 nett or better
Ladies Overall Nett Winner: Gayle Ryan 74 c/b: Overall Nett R/Up: Julie Kuorikoski 74 c/b: Overall Gross Winner: Alison Curd 85
Men’s Pinshot 3rd: Ryan Paul 7.37: Ladies Approach: Janine Smith .47
Men’s Pinshot 5th:   Steve New .61:  Ladies Approach: Alison Curd .35
Men’s Pinshot 14th:   Damian Botha 5.81:  Ladies Approach 14th: Alison Curd .97

2019 Junior Carnival

Date : 17th March

Comp: Bargara Junior Carnival

GA Boys Div 1: Gross: Ethan Carlson (GC) 78: Nett: Jack Wooldridge (BB) 68 c/b:
Gross R/Up: Ben Duncombe (Bar) 79: Nett R/Up: Declan Corke (Glad) 68

Div 2: Gross: Braiden Taylor (HB) 82: Nett: Jhye deBeen (Bar) 67:
Gross R/Up: Joshua Taylor (Bar) 93: Nett R/Up: Travis Taylor (HB) 68

GA Girls: Gross: Lydia Shackell (HB) 80: Nett: Amara Burns (Bar) 67:
Gross R/Up: Jordan Ulcoq (Bar) 83 c/b: Nett R/Up: Evee Reeves (HB) 71

13 Hole Boys & Girls H/Cap 0-23: Gross: Chase Rendell (HB) 74:
Nett: Zane Stowers (HB) 44: Gross R/Up: Daniel Holiday (HB) 78:
9 Hole – Boys 24 -36: Gross: Henri Clegg (Bar) 60: Nett: Michael Richardson (BB)
33: Gross R/Up: Joshua Kelly (Bar) 62: Nett R/Up: Isaac Bolderrow-Strange (MB) 37 c/b

9 Hole Girls 24-45: Gross: Linzi McBean (Glad) 60: Nett: Natalie Moffatt (HB) 34:
Gross R/Up: Emily Rodda (Glad) 67

6 Hole Boys: 150 Mtr: Gross: Oakley Hall (HB) 29: Nett: William Pohlner (Bar) 20:
Gross R/Up: Sacha Panch (Bar) 30 c/b: Nett R/Up: Taj Peek (HB) 21
6 Hole Girls-150 Mtr: Gross: Lily Fraser (MB) 32: Nett: Aaliyah Ilander (BB) 21:

3 Hole Boys & Girls: 150 Mtr: Gross: Ryan Fenton (Glad) 22:
Girls Nett: Malikah Norman (HB) 9:Gross R/Up: Rebekah Mizzi (HB) 22:
Nett R/Up: Shylah Shingles (HB) 10

Pin/Approach Shots: Hole 14: Div 1 Boys: Pinshot: Cruz Warner 5.90: Div 2 Boys: Approach: Coben Simpson 1.35: 18 Hole Boys Approach 4th: Ethan Carlson 1.28:
13 Hole Boys Approach 13th: Daniel Holliday 10.30: Approach 3rd shot: Girls 9 Holes: Linzi McBean 5.25: 6 Holes Boys 3rd shot 3rd Hole: Oakley Hall 2.56:
6 Hole Girls 3rd Shot 3rd Hole: Lily Fraser .30: Putting Comp: Boys: Taj Peek 10 c/b: Girls: Phoebe Moffat 10 c/b

Contact Us

To give feedback or to make an enquiry about our Golf Club please click on the Contact Us button below.